Nanjing AMADA Instrument Co., Ltd. · Nanjing, China [email protected] · +86-15195807515
Home Products Biological MicroscopeZoom Stereo MicroscopeFluorescence MicroscopeMetallurgical MicroscopePolarizing MicroscopeVideo Digital MicroscopeMicroscope CameraAstronomy AccessoryMicroscope AccessoryMagnifier Knowledge About Contact Request A Quote
Metallurgical Microscope Bright Darkfield Objective Semiapochromat F=180

Metallurgical Microscope Bright Darkfield Objective Semiapochromat F=180

The F180 Bright and Dark Field Semiapochromat Metallurgical Microscope Objective is a series of high-precision objectives designed for metallurgical and materials inspection. Each objective supports both brightfield and darkfield illumination, offering improved contrast for surface and subsurface features in metallographic samples. The series includes magnifications from 5X to 100X with focal lengths of 180 mm, 90 mm, 36 mm, and 18 mm, and is suitable for use with standard metallurgical microscopes. All objectives are semiapochromat-corrected for reduced chromatic and spherical aberration.

  • Semiapochromat correction reduces chromatic and spherical aberration for clearer imaging across multiple magnifications
  • Supports both brightfield and darkfield illumination for enhanced contrast in metallographic and surface defect analysis
  • Consistent focal length of 180 mm across all magnifications ensures compatibility with standard metallurgical microscope bodies
  • Optimized numerical aperture (NA) values for maximum resolution and depth of field at each magnification
  • Available in 5X to 100X magnifications with precise working distance and resolution specifications

Technical features

  • Focal length: 180 mm (5X, 10X, 20X); 9 mm (20X, 50X); 3.6 mm (50X); 1.8 mm (100X)
  • Magnification: 5X, 10X, 20X (two variants), 50X, 100X
  • Numerical Aperture (NA): 0.15 (5X), 0.3 (10X), 0.4 (20X), 0.45 (20X), 0.75 (50X), 0.9 (100X)
  • Working Distance (WD): 14.35 mm (5X), 8.5 mm (10X), 10.8 mm (20X), 3 mm (20X, 50X), 3 mm (50X), 1 mm (100X)
  • Resolution: 1.8 μm (5X), 0.9 μm (10X), 0.68 μm (20X), 0.65 μm (20X), 0.4 μm (50X), 0.3 μm (100X)
  • Depth of Field: 12.27 μm (5X), 3.06 μm (10X), 1.72 μm (20X), 1.68 μm (20X), 0.7 μm (50X), 0.4 μm (100X)
  • Designed for brightfield and darkfield illumination modes
  • Semiapochromat correction for improved color and contrast performance

Who it is for

  • Metallurgical labs in automotive, aerospace, and heavy machinery industries
  • Quality control engineers in metal fabrication and processing plants
  • Distributors supplying metallurgical accessories for industrial inspection systems
  • Research institutions conducting materials science analysis

Specifications

ModelF180 Bright and Dark Field Semiapochromat Metallurgical Objective
Focal Length180 mm (5X, 10X, 20X), 9 mm (20X, 50X), 3.6 mm (50X), 1.8 mm (100X)
Numerical Aperture0.15, 0.3, 0.4, 0.45, 0.75, 0.9
Working Distance14.35 mm (5X), 8.5 mm (10X), 10.8 mm (20X), 3 mm (20X, 50X), 1 mm (100X)
Resolution1.8 μm (5X), 0.9 μm (10X), 0.68 μm (20X), 0.65 μm (20X), 0.4 μm (50X), 0.3 μm (100X)
Depth of Field12.27 μm (5X), 3.06 μm (10X), 1.72 μm (20X), 1.68 μm (20X), 0.7 μm (50X), 0.4 μm (100X)

Use guide

  • Select magnification and NA based on required resolution and working distance for the sample
  • Use 20X objective with 10.8 mm WD for thicker samples or those requiring more clearance
  • Use 20X objective with 3 mm WD for high-contrast surface inspection with limited space
  • Choose 100X for detailed grain or inclusion analysis where maximum resolution is needed
  • Ensure the microscope supports both brightfield and darkfield illumination for full functionality

FAQ

What is the focal length of this objective series?
The focal length is 180 mm for 5X, 10X, and 20X objectives; 9 mm for 20X and 50X; 3.6 mm for 50X; and 1.8 mm for 100X.
Can this objective be used with darkfield illumination?
Yes. The objective is designed for both brightfield and darkfield illumination modes.
What is the working distance for the 100X objective?
The working distance is 1 mm.
Are there two 20X objectives with different working distances?
Yes. One has a working distance of 10.8 mm, the other 3 mm, allowing selection based on sample height and stage clearance.
What is the resolution at 50X magnification?
The resolution is 0.4 μm at 50X magnification.

Related products